Sinking Spring in Highland County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Governor Charles Willing Byrd

Inscription. Governor Charles Willing Byrd was the son of Colonel William Byrd of Virginia. In 1792 President John Adams appointed him secretary of the Northwest Territory and in 1802 he became acting governor of the territory. He was a delegate to the convention that framed the first constitution for Ohio and was later appointed United States District Judge by President Jefferson. Governor Byrd lived in Adams County from 1807 until 1822 when he moved to Sinking Spring.

Erected 1941 by The Governor Byrd Memorial Committee The Ohio State Archaeological Historical Society.

full view of marker
view from the field, approaching the cemetery
view from corner of West Washington and Grant Ct.
Ohio Historical Society, October 19, 1941
archived picture Mrs. Elmer Fulton, descendent, unveiling memorial marker to Gov. Charles Willing Byrd, appointed Secretary of the Northwest Territory in 1798, then Governor of the Northwest Territory in 1802. Sinking Spring, Highland County, Ohio. October 19, 1941