Alpena in Alpena County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Ties That Bind

Alpena’s Second Avenue Bridge

Inscription. From the time of Alpena's inception it was divided by the Thunder Bay River, although most of the community was centered on the south side. A wooden scow served as a ferry, connecting Second Avenue on the south side with Dock Street on the north; it was pulled back and forth across the river with a rope. In the spring of 1864 the community provided $1,000 for construction of a bridge. The simple, fixed wooden span was built by Obed Smith. It served its purpose, but the bridge did not last; it fell into ruin in five or six years, and the inefficient old scow ferry was reactivated.

A second bridge was constructed by Samuel Boggs of Alpena in 1872-73. This was a wooden swing bridge that could be opened to allow ships upstream of Second Avenue. It meant that sawmills and commercial docks could be constructed at upriver locations, and several large mills were constructed during the mid 1870s as a result. The wooden swing bridge was replaced by a sturdier steel structure in 1886, built by the Smith Bridge Company of Ohio.

The current Second Avenue drawbridge was authorized in August, 1938 and construction began the following spring. The bridge opened to pedestrian traffic on December 1, 1939 and to vehicular traffic five days later. With a horizontal clearance of 72 feet, it permitted easy access for all but the largest
Great Lakes freighters of the period.

Erected by Great Lakes Maritime Heritage Trail.

2. Marker detail: scow ferry
While the first bridge was still under construction in 1864, a scow ferry took passengers and “teams” of horses across the Thunder Bay River. Only a few businesses and homes were located on Alpena’s north side at the time.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted waist-high on a metal supporting rack.

1. History of Alpena’s Second Avenue Bridge. In 1862, before Alpena’s first bridge was built across the Thunder Bay River, a ferry boat was the only means of travel between the north and south sections of this rapidly growing Northeast Michigan town. The ferry was a 30 ft. long flat bottom scow that had a long iron pole extending up from the bottom with a ring attached to the top. A rope was attached to the ring and connected to sturdy poles on each side of the river. Passengers desiring to get across the river would have to get on the docked ferry and then pull their way across by hanging onto and pulling along the rope. (Submitted on August 18, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. 2nd Avenue Bridge. The bridge is a double-leaf bascule bridge with steel stringer approach spans. It was a prize bridge winning an award from the American Institute of Steel Construction for its beauty in 1939, its year of construction.
Fred Trelfa photo, Thunder Bay Sanctuary Research Collection
3. Marker detail: swing bridge, 1873
Alpena’s new swing bridge permitted vessel access to docks and businesses far up the Thunder Bay River when it was completed in 1873. It marked a turning point for the local economy. This view is looking south, toward downtown Alpena.
(Submitted on August 18, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: steel swing bridge, 1886
The wooden swing bridge was replaced by a steel structure in 1886. With a 20-foot roadway and a six-foot walking path on each side, it was fabricated in 90 days while its predecessor was dismantled nearby.
Thunder Bay Sanctuary Research Collection
5. Marker detail: drawbridge, 1939
Alpena’s modern Second Avenue drawbridge was built in 1939 and completed before the year was out. It has a 72-foot “draw” to accommodate the typical lake freighters of the 1940s and ‘50s.
6. The Ties That Bind Marker (wide view looking west; Second Avenue Bridge in background)
7. East side of Second Avenue Bridge