Alpena in Alpena County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Winter Layups

The fleet during its “down time”

Inscription. Shipping on the Great Lakes has always been seasonal. The poor visibility, heavy seas and ice that came each year with the gales of November prompted ship owners and captains in the 1800s to "lay up" their ships. Every winter ice choked docks and harbors, preventing vessels from entering or leaving the usually busy ports. Critical navigation buoys were pulled out until the spring thaw.

During the winter layup, sailors drained a ship's plumbing, plugged drains, covered lifeboats and deck equipment, and removed lines and tackle. Shipboard machinery was dismantled, inspected, and repaired. In wooden vessels, crewmen stood on the ice to caulk the hull planking. Sailing vessels required constant maintenance of their miles of rigging. Most "winter work" actually took place in early spring, when the waterfront came alive with the bustle of fitting out for the new season.

Locally owned ships lined Alpena's docks from the 1870s through the early 1900s. Lumber steamers and their tow barges lay on both sides of the Thunder Bay River each winter, while harbor tugs found space among them or in bayfront slips. Pleasure boats were pulled out on land. After 1910, the layup fleet was comprised primarily of fishing vessels and private yachts.

Erected by Great Lakes Maritime Heritage Trail
.

More about this
2. Marker detail: Local fleet winters in the Thunder Bay River circa 1895
Large Gilchrist Company lumber steamers and their schooner-barges dominate the scene, while two smaller coasting schooners appear in the foreground.
marker.
Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted waist-high on a metal supporting rack.

Thunder Bay Sanctuary Research Collection
3. Marker detail: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers map of Thunder Bay River, 1889
With easy access and deep water, the lower portion of the Thunder Bay River was ideally suited for winter layups. Note an earlier version of the Second Avenue Bridge in this 1889 map.
4. Marker detail: Wooden lumber steamers, circa 1890
The wooden lumber steamers Stephen C. Hall and Norseman lie peacefully at a north side dock around 1890.
5. Marker detail: steamers, schooners, and tugs share dock space in the Thunder Bay River
The lumber fleets operated as late as the weather permitted each fall, until the ice finally choked the harbors and docks and brought shipping to a halt.
6. Winter Layups Marker (wide view looking northeast; Thunder Bay River in background)
7. Thunder Bay River (wide view looking northeast from marker)