Alpena in Alpena County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Propellers

Inscription.
The screw steamer or "propeller" first appeared on the Great Lakes in the 1840s. These vessels featured wooden hulls and shallow bottoms like early sidewheelers, but their steam engines powered one or more screw propellers at the stern of the ship (like the one seen here). These vessels carried large quantities of material without the limitations created by the complicated machinery that took up valuable space aboard sidewheelers. Propellers quickly became a popular choice for transporting bulk cargo.

By the late 1850s, more efficient and reliable propellers had begun to replace sidewheelers in the passenger trade. In the early years of the 20th Century, propellers became luxurious cruise liners. Ship construction and design were varied to utilize propeller technology and fit the needs of specific trades, eventually evolving into traditional Great Lakes bulk carriers - the "freighters" still seen on the Lakes today.

Erected by Erected by Great Lakes Maritime Heritage Trail.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted waist-high on a metal supporting rack.

1. Propeller (marine) - History. LiquiSearch website entry:
In 1835 Francis Pettit Smith discovered a new way of building propellers. Up to that time, propellers were literally screws, of considerable length. But during the testing of a boat propelled by one, the screw snapped off, leaving a fragment shaped much like a modern boat propeller. The boat
July 23, 2018
2. Marker detail: The screw steamer Montana remains
The screw steamer Montana (1872-1914) is located in 65 feet of water in the Thunder Bay National Marine Sanctuary.
moved faster with the broken propeller. At about the same time, Frédéric Sauvage and John Ericsson applied for patents on vaguely similar, although less efficient shortened-screw propellers, leading to an apparently permanent controversy as to who the official inventor is among those three men. The superiority of screw against paddles was taken up by navies. Trials with Smith's SS Archimedes, the first steam driven screw, led to the famous tug-of-war competition in 1845 between the screw-driven HMS Rattler and the paddle steamer HMS Alecto; the former pulling the latter backward at 2.5 knots. (Submitted on August 19, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Steamboats of the Great Lakes. GLS-Downward Bound MIGenWeb site entry:
The change from side-wheelers to propellers began in 1843 with the building of Hercules, 275 tons, at Cleveland, and in 1851 there were 52 propellers on the lakes of 15,729 tons. The number had increased to 118 propellers of 55,657 tons in 1860 and while these early propellers had less speed they gained in favor for their economy of fuel until they came to almost monopolize lake traffic. (Submitted on August 19, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker sidebar photos
4. Propellers Marker (wide view; Thunder Bay River and south Alpena in background)