8th Ohio Infantry

Carroll's Brig. 3d Div. 2d Corps, July 2, 3, 1863.

8th Ohio Infantry,
Carroll's Brig. 3d Div.
2d Corps.

(Left Side Inscription):
The 8th Ohio Infantry under Lt. Col. Franklin Sawyer took this position at 4 p.m. July 2 after a brisk skirmish and held it July 2 and 3. During Longstreet's assault July 3 the regiment advanced and by left wheel attacked the enemy in flank, capturing three flags and numerous prisoners.

(Right Side Inscription):
8th Ohio Infantry
July 2, 3, 1863.
Engaged 209.
Killed 18.
Wounded 83.
Missing 1.
Total Loss 102.

(Back Inscription):
The 8th Ohio Infantry was organized for 3 months April 29 and for 3 years June 24, 1861. Took part in the Battles of Romney, Winchester 1862, South Mountain, Antietam, Fredericksburg, Gettysburg, Wilderness, Spotsylvania, Cold Harbor, Petersburg, and many other important engagements. Was mustered out July 13 1864.

Erected 1887 by State of Ohio.

2. Front Inscription
3. Left Side Inscription
4. Right Side Inscription
5. Back Inscription
6. Drum, Bedroll and Cartridge Box on Top of the Monument
7. State Seal on Front of Monument
8. From the Left Flank Marker Stone
Looking at the monument from the left flank marker stone along Emmitsburg Road. The flank markers here are an example of "general location" placement. The 8th Ohio was deployed on skirmish lines in front of the main federal position for much of July 2 and 3, 1863.
9. Skirmish Line
Looking west down Long Lane toward Seminary Ridge. This road did not exist at the time of the battle. The 8th Ohio kept a spirited skirmish line out harassing the Confederates on the northern end of Seminary Ridge through July 2 and 3. Before Longstreet's assault on July 3, the 8th Ohio pulled their lines in, but were unable to return to the safety of Cemetery Ridge. Laying concealed in the fields between the lines, the 8th Ohio detached elements of the rose and delivered several stunning volleys into the flanks of Brokenbrough's and Davis' Brigades on the left flank of the assault.
10. 8th Ohio Infantry Monument and Flank Markers
Looking across the Emmitsburg Road at the monument. Flank markers stand to either side of the monument, but the regiment's skirmish line was further forward.