San Patricio in San Patricio County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Cemetery on the Hill

Inscription. This cemetery is believed to have been used for generations by Indian tribes and Mexican settlers who lived in this area previous to Anglo colonization. Following the establishment of San Patricio de Hibernia in 1830 by empresarios John McMullen and James McGloin, the colonists continued to use the old cemetery on the hill.

According to local oral tradition, early graves in the cemetery were marked by wooden crosses and stones bearing Spanish and English inscriptions. Among those interred here are Lt. Marcelino Garcia, who was killed at the battle of Lipantitlan in 1835. Also buried here are soldiers who died in the battle of San Patricio on February 27, 1836; James McGloin, whose grave was never marked; victims of diseases such as scarlet fever; men killed fighting duels; and many early settlers and their descendants.

After a new cemetery was consecrated at San Patricio by father Antoine Maury in 1872, the old cemetery on the hill was used infrequently. The old cemetery was neglected for many years until restoration efforts were begun in the 1960s. Some tombstones were destroyed or lost over the years, but the historic graveyard is now maintained.

list: Cemeteries & Burial Sites. A significant historical date for this entry is February 27, 1836.

More about this marker. There is a duplicate of the marker in front of San Patricio City Hall, corner of Main St (FM 666) and McGloin St.

2. Old Cemetery on the Hill Marker Area