Harrisburg in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Harris' Ferry

Harris’ Ferry.

Erected by
The Pennsylvania Historical Commission

Erected 1915 by The Pennsylvania Historical Commission.

More about this marker. Marker is a large metal plaque, in Pennsylvania's "keystone" shape, mounted on a large boulder.

1. History of Harrisburg, Pennsylvania. In 1719, John Harris, Sr., an English trader, settled here and 14 years later secured grants of 800 acres in this vicinity. That same year, 1733, Harris was granted a license to operate a ferry, and the place was long afterwards known as Harris's Ferry. In 1785, John Harris, Jr., made plans to lay out a town on his
2. Harris' Ferry Marker (tall view; marker faces South Front Street)
father's land, which he named Harrisburg. In the spring of 1785, the town was formally surveyed by William Maclay, who was a son-in-law of John Harris, Sr. In the following year, the city was temporarily renamed Louisburg in honor of Louis XVI, who had been helpful during the American Revolution. But John Harris refused to sell the land for the county seat under these terms, and it was agreed that the new name would be Harrisburg, in honor of his father. (Submitted on August 20, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Harris' Ferry, Pennsylvania. John Harris (1673-1748), a native of Yorkshire, England, arrived in Philadelphia as one of the first emigrants to accompany William Penn. In approximately 1719, Harris moved with his wife Esther from Chester County to Lancaster County. They then eventually built a log cabin on the banks of the Susquehanna, near the present juncture of Paxton and Front streets. Harris, Sr. established the first ferry across the Susquehanna, which in time became so popular that that place was no longer called by its Indian name of Peixtan, but Harris' Ferry. (Submitted on August 20, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Harris' Ferry Marker (side view; showing very large boulder upon which the marker is mounted)
4. Harris' Ferry Marker (wide view; Riverfront Park & Susquehanna River in the background)