Garrettsville in Portage County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Maple Industry in Garrettsville, Ohio

Inscription. Evidence abounds that Garrettsville was at the center of the maple industry in Ohio from the 1880s into the twentieth century. In 1881, Garrettsville held the first ever-professional association of maple syrup/sugar producers, a tradition that continued annually into the early 1900s. The one square mile of Garrettsville was home to several maple syrup canneries in the 1880s and to syrup evaporator manufacturers. It was also the home to Lifesavers candy, originally a maple sugar based company. In 1893, Garrettsville sent a contingent of maple syrup and sugar producers to the Columbian Exhibition at the Worlds Fair in Chicago. In that year, a Garrettsville area farmer was awarded the first place medal for the best maple sugar in the world.

Erected 2009 by James A. Garfield Historical Society, Northeast Ohio Maple Producers, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 11-67.)

Marker is behind picket fence