Waxahachie in Ellis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Ellis County Jail

Inscription. Due to overcrowding in the existing jail facility, this structure was completed in 1888. The Ellis County Commissioners Court awarded the contract to Pauly Jail Building and Manufacturing Company of St. Louis, Missouri. A round turret with conical roof dominates the design. Decorative brick corbeling runs below the cornice.

The two-story brick and stone jail contained the Sheriff's family residence on the first floor. There were twenty 4'X8' cells which accommodated two prisoners each. The solitary confinement and death cells were in the basement. A rotary system, one of the few in the United States, was installed to prevent escapes. A cylinder contained a group of ten cells. The outer walls were stationary jail bars with only one opening. The cylinder turned to provide access to the single door.

The entire jail yard was enclosed by a fence of iron bars. Bloodhounds were kept in the yard in the early days.

After a new county jail was constructed in 1929, this facility housed the relief work commission during the Depression. Afterward a variety of commercial enterprises occupied the space.

Regarding Old Ellis County Jail. The Old Ellis County Jail is a contributing structure to the Ellis County Courthouse Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places for the United States of America reference number 75001971.