Schellsburg in Bedford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor

Traveling the Highway

Inscription. In the early days of the automobile, owning a car was considered a novelty. It was also considered a major expense. People had to buy cars outright in cash. As a result it was not surprising that owners wanted to protect their investment by parking their cars in a garage. Over time, garages and gas stations began offering repair services.

Most communities with major hotels had associated garages. The 1924 Official Road Guide to the Lincoln Highway lists forty garages in the communities along the corridor. The large interior space of garages has made them attractive candidates for conversions into stores and offices.

Follow signs like this to travel the historic route in Pennsylvania and to visit other exhibit sites along the Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor. This exhibit was funded In part by a Department of Conservation and Natural Resources Grant and a Federal Transportation Enhancement Award.

Erected by Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor.

1. The Lincoln Highway. On July 1, 1913, a group of automobile enthusiasts and industry officials established the Lincoln Highway Association (LHA) "to procure the establishment of a continuous improved highway from the Atlantic to the Pacific, open to lawful traffic of all description without toll charges." In its time, the Lincoln Highway would become the Nation's premier highway, as well known
2. Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor Marker (wide view; marker is just right of garage door)
as U.S. 66 was to be in its day and as well known as I-80 and I-95 are today. (Submitted on August 23, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Lincoln Highway in Pennsylvania. Perhaps the most famous of all the US highways in Pennsylvania, US 30 is a part of the Lincoln Highway from Philadelphia to the Ohio border which was the first paved transcontinental highway in the United States. (Submitted on August 23, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Lincoln Highway Auto Center in 2018 (marker visible just right of garage door)