Near Bonners Ferry in Boundary County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Glacial Lakes

Inscription. Moving from the north down this valley, the edge of the continental ice sheet blocked rivers and formed glacial lakes.
Then as the ice gradually melted, a lake rose here behind the receding ice dam, and extended up Kootenai valley into Canada. Until the ice disappeared about 10,000 years ago, this lake drained through the valley to the south. Then Kootenai river cut down the lake bottom, exposing the small tree-covered granite hill in the valley before you. Lakes Coeur d'Alene and Pend d'Oreille, to the south are remnants of this glacial action.

Erected by Idaho Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 321.)

The marker is on the right.