Alpena in Alpena County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bigger, Stronger, Faster

The Rend (1888-1917), at one time a wooden bulk freighter, is located in 17 feet of water in the Thunder Bay National Maritime Sanctuary.
Inscription. At the time of the U.S. Civil War, thousands of sailing ships worked the Great Lakes. Despite their impressive numbers, these sailing vessels struggled hardly able to keep pace with the enormous demands for bulk cargos generated by America's fast-growing population and industry. In 1869, larger and more efficient wooden bulk freighters were introduced to satisfy these needs. Bulk freighters were characterized by the placement of the pilot house at the front of the ship and all the machinery toward the stern, leaving a continuous hold specifically for bulk cargo. Large and swift, bulk freighters could carry three times the amount of cargo carried by the average schooner and journeyed three times as fast. Bulk freighters often towed barges behind them, which carried their own cargo as well. In the face of such competition, traditional schooners quickly became obsolete.

Erected by Great Lakes Maritime Heritage Trail.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted waist-high on a metal supporting rack.

2. Marker sidebar photos
tons of ore and enough power to tow one or two loaded barges. The result was the 210-foot "bulk freighter," Robert J. Hackett. Most bulk freighters had three or four tall masts. They carried sails until around 1890. Bulk freighters were profitable because they carried large quantities of bulk commodities economically. Few bulk freighters measured less than 200 feet in length. (Submitted on August 25, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Bigger, Stronger, Faster Marker (wide view looking west along Thunder Bay River)