Near Rogers City in Presque Isle County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

SS Calcite

Inscription. The Calcite Pilot House was saved and retired to Rogers City where it was installed as a tourist attraction at Harbor View overlooking the Calcite Plant. Over the years, she was visited by thousands of people. Eventually, the Pilot House was removed and relocated to the Rogers City Chamber of Commerce grounds on U. S. 23. Gradually she began to decay from neglect and vandalism and was finally moved to 40 Mile Point Lighthouse Park and located near the lighthouse and facing the lake. The Pilot House continued to deteriorate.

In 1996, the 40 Mile Point lighthouse Society was organized and one of the first projects was to save the Pilot House. Once again it was moved - this time to its present location. Moran Iron Works of Onaway and the Kiwanis Club of Rogers City helped with the move.

The restoration work was undertaken by retired Great Lakes sailors, members of the Society and those who volunteered their time, expertise and hard work to the effort. Presque Isle County backed the project with financial assistance. Much of the needed materials were donated by local individuals and businesses. Moran Iron Works, Ellenberger Lumber and the U. S. Steel Great Lakes Fleet are among the many businesses that made the restoration effort a success. Many others donated various nautical artifacts for display.

Point
of interest: The illuminated letter “L” on the mast is a whistle light. When the whistle was sounded, the light would come on as a visual aid for oncoming boats to see. The letter “L” stands for the limestone that is quarried at the former Michigan Limestone Operations, Inc. (often referred to as Calcite), now owned and operated by the Carmeuse Corporation.

The Steamer Calcite is technically a ship. However, Great Lakes sailors refer to the lake freighters as boats.

Self-unloaders were called "Boomers" because of the long unloading booms on their decks. When the Calcite was built in 1912, the self-unloader concept was more of a curiosity. Now nearly all lake boats are self-unloaders.

The new, 1000 foot lake boats are called “Footers”.

Built in 1912 in Wyandotte, Michigan by the Detroit Ship Building Company. At the time of construction, she was the largest self-unloading ship in the world. Home port was Rogers City, Michigan - Port of Calcite.

Registry No. US 209973
Hull No. 188
Overall length: 436 feet
Beam: 54 feet
Depth: 29 feet
Engine: Quadruple expansion steam engine
Cargo Capacity: 7000 tons of limestone

During a career spanning 49 years, she transported 24-3/4 million tons of limestone and 6-1/2 million tons of coal.

No
2. Marker detail: SS Calcite