D'Iberville in Harrison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

The Five Trails

Inscription. By 1812, Spain ceded dominion of our Coast to the U.S., adding to the Mississippi Territory. At the time most of north-shore Back Bay Biloxi was settled by three related (Swiss-French) Ladnier families and (Indian-French) ) Elizabeth Boudreau. Boudreau's U.S. strip which had an 18th century "Canadian wood fort" (trading post), was reissued to Louis Caillavet, a newcomer. After statehood in 1817, next generation and new arrivals erected homes both shores of the Bay. Horse & wagon trails evolved; following the high ground they converged at this site known as West End crossing or "Five Point". The five wagon roads were: 1) Ocean Springs-Ramsey Springs (per U.S. Land Office), 2) Cedar Lake-Wells Ferry, 3) Brickyard, 4) Back Bay Ferry and 5) St. Martin. In 1901 a wooden bridge crossing Back Bay south of Five Point brought more traffic, creating further growth in the village of "Seymour" (in time called Back Bay, North Biloxi and now D'Iberville). Horse racing evolved and St. Martin Road became a track. In 1902 a special race drew a large crowd. 14 year old Randy Quave was killed when thrown from his horse into an oak at the track's east turn. It was the last race: St. Martin Road became Race Track Road. In 1926 the wood bridge was replaced by a modern concrete
unit. This D'Iberville Bridge completed the last link in the famed "Old Spanish Trail" between Jacksonville, FL & San Diego, CA. The Five Trails were soon paved.

Erected 2017 by the D'Iberville Historical Society, City of D'Iberville and Dale Greenwell.

2. Current Race Track Road was formerly St. Martin Road.