Perdido in Baldwin County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Perdido Vineyards

"Alabama's First Farm Winery Since Prohibition"

A 50 acre Muscadine Grape Vineyard was established at this site in 1972 to produce grapes for Bartels Winery of Pensacola, Florida. In 1979, legislation sponsored by Rep. John M. McMillan (Stockton) and Sen. Dick Owen (Bay Minette) was enacted into law by Gov. Fob James as The Alabama Native Farm Winery Act of 1979. The Winery was established September 1, 1979 as Bonded Winery-Alabama-No. 1, the first Alabama Winery since before Prohibition. Jim and Marianne Eddins, as owners and winemakers, produced table wines from the native Muscadine grapes and other fruits grown in the State of Alabama. In 2002, the Winery began producing wine vinegars that have won international awards.

Reverse

Jim Eddins, owner of Perdido Vineyards Winery, petitioned the Baldwin County Historic Development Commission on March 21, 2009, for Historic Site Designation, pursuant to the authority conveyed by Act No. 80-497, as amended by Act No. 89-960 and during their April 20, 2010 regular meeting, the Baldwin County Historic Development Commission approved the designation of the Perdido Vineyards Winery as a Historic Site in Baldwin County, Alabama.

Baldwin County
Historic Development Commission