McLaws's Division

First Army Corps

Semmes's Brigade Brig. Gen. P.J. Semmes, Col. George Bryan
Wofford's Brigade Brig. Gen. W.T. Wofford
Artillery Battalion, Four Batteries, Col. H.C. Cabell

July 1 The Division reached Marsh Creek four miles from Gettysburg after dark.

July 2 The Division was placed in position facing the Union line on the Emmitsburg Road. About 4 p.m. the Batteries opened on the position the Division pressing to the front and the Union troops retiring to the hill in rear. The battle continued until nearly night when a strong Union force met the supporting Division which was co-operating on the left and drove one Brigade back and checked the support of the other Brigade exposing the left. It was thought prudent not to push farther until other troops of the Corps came up. The Division was withdrawn to the first position of Union troops resisting at the Peach Orchard the conflict to be renewed in the morning when other orders were received.

July 3 With the exception of severe skirmishing the Division was not engaged and after night dispositions were made to withdraw.

July 4 The Division
took up the line of march during the night.

Casualties killed 313, wounded 1538, captured or missing 327. Total 2178.

Erected 1907 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. McLaws's Division Tablet
3. Advance of McLaws' Brigade
Looking from the Longstreet Observation Tower to the east, in the late afternoon on a summer day at Gettysburg. The Peach Orchard is on the far left. The tree line beyond the Orchard block the view of the Wheatfield. On the far right is Little Round Top. McLaws' Division advanced with Barksdale's Brigade on the left, followed by Wofford's Brigade, both of which advanced through the area around the Peach Orchard. Kershaw's Brigade advanced roughly directly through the center of this view toward the tree line south, and beyond, the Orchard. Semmes Brigade advanced to the right and behind Kershaw's.