Long Beach in Harrison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Friendship Oak

Inscription. I was a sapling when Columbus sailed into the Caribbean and was fully grown by Napoleon's reign. I am now over five centuries old. I have sheltered Indians, pirates and college students. I am called Friendship Oak. Those who enter my shadow are supposed to remain friends through all their lifetime no matter where fate may-take them in after years. There is not an alumna of Gulf Park College who does not possess, tucked away some where among her keepsakes and treasures, a twig, a leaf or an acorn that came out of my heart. The stairs and platform allow me to invite visitors into my branches without disturbing my leafage. Welcome friends

Erected 2003 by Long Beach Historical Society and the University of Southern Mississippi.

2. The Friendship Oak