Portsmouth, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Hard

The Hard
Originally called the Common Hard, The Hard is the road that runs along the public waterfront, leading from the Historic Dockyard. It was constructed around 1720 as a landing place for small boats. To your right is Britain’s first iron clad warship, HMS Warrior. Launched in 1860 she was, in her time, the largest fastest and best armed warship in the world — a revolution in naval construction. To your left, beyond the Hard Interchange, stands Gunwharf Quays, built on the site of an old arsenal dating back to the 17th Century. From 1923 to 1986, the Royal Navy’s mining and torpedo establishment, HMS Vernon, was based here. The Royal Navy vacated the site in 1995.

( photo caption )
The hard has always been an important embarkation point. In 1876 the railway was extended to Portsmouth Harbour Station pier which replaced the wooden Royal Albert Pier of 1847. Portsmouth Harbour Station still provides direct access to the Isle of Wight and Gosport. The station was almost destroyed in an air raid in April 1941 but was rebuilt by June 1946.

( photo caption )
Behind you to your right stands Victory Gate, the main entrance to Portsmouth’s Historic Dockyard. Here, for almost 500 years, warships have been built, repaired and fitted out for service in the Royal Navy. Portsmouth
is still the largest Naval Base in Europe. Now home to an array of world class maritime attractions and historic ships, the Dockyard is now a world class visitor destination in its own right.

Portsmouth Harbour and HMS Warrior
Portsmouth Harbour and the Spinnaker Tower