Near Stockton in Baldwin County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Public Education in Baldwin County / Little Red Schoolhouse Historic Site

Inscription. In 1799 the first public school in Alabama was built just north of this site at Boatyard Lake in the Tensaw Community. More than 90 small schools dotted Baldwin County in the early twentieth century. This one room school was built in 1920 by African American families in Bromley, and served grades 1-9. It was moved to White House Fork in 1970, and used as a kindergarten room until 1990. It has been preserved here under the leadership of Sam Watson and Leslie Smith as a tribute. to community education In Baldwin County. It is dedicated to Mrs. Rebecca Tompkins, principal and teacher of the Blakeley Little Red Schoolhouse.

{Reverse}

The Baldwin County Board of Education petitioned the Baldwin County Historic Development Commission on March 20, 2008, for Historic Site Designation, pursuant to the authority conveyed by Act No. 80-497, as amended by Act No. 89-960, and during their May 13, 2008 regular meeting, the Baldwin County Historic Development Commission approved the designation of the Little Red Schoolhouse as a Historic Site in Baldwin County, Alabama.

Erected 2008 by the Baldwin County Historic Development Commission, the Baldwin County Board of Education.

EducationWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Rosenwald Schools series list. A significant historical date for this entry is March 20, 2008.

More about this marker. The schoolhouse was moved in March 2017 from its temporary location behind the Baldwin County Board of Education office in Bay Minette,
2. Little Red Schoolhouse Historic Site Marker (reverse)
to the Baldwin County Bicentennial Park.

Regarding Public Education in Baldwin County / Little Red Schoolhouse Historic Site. The Little Red Schoolhouse was originally in the Bromley community and was built to educate the children of former slaves. The former president of Sears, Julius Rosenwald built schools like it around the county and this one is the only one left in the state. Through donations of time and money, the county has returned the schoolhouse to its original state.

The building cost sixteen hundred dollars with five hundred dollars coming from Rosenwald. Eleven hundred dollars came from contributions from local residents The school served students from 1920 to 1950. The school was abandoned from 1950 until 1979, when it was moved to White House Fork and used a kindergarten classroom for the White House Fork School.

3. The nearby Little Red Schoolhouse.
4. Marker at the entrance to the Bicentennial Park.