Portsmouth, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Victory will appear ‘as at Trafalgar’

— Conserving Victory —

Inscription.
HMS Victory was taken out of service in 1812 and remained in Portsmouth Harbour until 1922, when the ship was moved into the Royal Naval Dockyard amid fears for her deteriorating condition. The Admiralty Board ordered that Victory should be preserved and that No. 2 Dock was to be her home for the foreseeable future.

A major challenge was how to support the weight of Victory’s masts, and a clever solution was needed.

Steel pillars were extended through the hull to support the weight of the masts on the concrete wall under the keel. Additional stays were fixed from the tops to anchoring points on the dockside, a necessary step to protect her from westerly gales. Victory could now keep her topmasts, yards and rigging intact.

The next question was how should she be presented? In 1922 the Society for Nautical Research convinced the Admiralty Board that Victory should be restored and returned to how she looked at Trafalgar in 1805.

All the recent work on the ship reinforces this key decision, to present Victory ‘… as at Trafalgar’.

( photo captions )
Above: Twenty miles of rigging have been taken down during the removal of the top masts.