Near Coeur d'Alene in Kootenai County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Mullan Military Road

Inscription. Walk the Mullan Road one of the Northwest's most significant routes. Take the side road to your left.
From 1858-62, Lt. John Mullan's crew built the Northwest's first engineered highway, connecting Fort Benton with Fort Walla Walla, 625 miles. In Idaho, I-90 closely follows the original road. Mullan's crew spent July 4, 1861 here, carving the date into a white pine -- the famous Mullan Tree. The diseased tree -- and last Mullan Road Marker -- was removed in 1988.

Erected by Idaho Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 164.)

in a direct line); Old Mission Bell (about 600 feet away); Old Mission of the Sacred Heart (about 600 feet away); Old Mission (about 700 feet away); Mission Landing (about 700 feet away); Parsonage House (about 700 feet away).

More about this marker. This marker is located at Fourth of July Pass, I-90 exit 28.

An earlier edition of this marker read:

Mullan Tree
At the summit, 3.4 miles west, a side road leads to the tree carved by road builders during a Fourth of July celebration in 1861.

The famous Mullan Road, connecting Fort Benton on the Missouri with Fort Walla Walla on the Columbia, originally ran south of Coeur d' Alene Lake.  But to avoid bad going there, Army Captain John Mullan in 1861 built 30 miles of new road -- which this highway still follows quite closely.  His crew celebrated July Fourth at the summit, chopping the date into a great white pine which was partially destroyed by a storm in late 1962.

3. Capt. John Mullan Trail
The Mullan Trail is marked by a number of statues erected about 1918.