Reykjavik, Capital Region H÷fu­borgarsvŠ­i, Iceland

Arnarhˇll Arnarhˇlstra­ir

By Andrew Ruppenstein, May 18, 2018
1. Arnarhˇll Arnarhˇlstra­ir Marker - English Side
(English side:)

The old farmstead of Arnarhˇll stood on the knoll of the same name, where the statue of Ingˇlfur Arnarson, Iceland's first settler, now stands. The farm is believed to have been founded shortly after the settlement of Iceland (around 870 AD). The oldest relics unearthed during archaeological excavation of the site in 1995 dated from the 12th to 13th century. But the excavation did not include all of the knoll, and hence further research may be expected to reveal older structures. When the jailhouse (now Government House) was built at the south of the Arnarhˇll grassfield in 1759-64, the land of the estate was made over to the jail, and the farmhouse fell into disrepair. It was demolished in 1828. The Arnarhˇll farm has left some traces in the landscape of the knoll: relics of buildings, and the old Arnarhˇll Lane, now overgrown with grass, on the south side of the hill.

In olden times Iceland's only transport network comprised lanes between farms. Well into the 19th century, the main route to the east in and out of ReykjavÝk lay along the sea shore (now HafnarstrŠti), across the mouth of ArnarhˇlslŠkur

2. Arnarhˇll Arnarhˇlstra­ir Marker - Icelandic Side
(Arnarhˇll Brook, or simply "the Brook"), and up Arnarhˇll Lane onto Arnarhˇll. It then meandered across Arnarhˇlsholt (later Skˇlav÷ra­holt) hill, and passed along ÍskuhlÝ­ hill, where it forked. One lane led southwards to Hafnarfj÷r­ur, the other along B˙sta­aholt ridge to the farm of B˙sta­ir, and on to the ford across the Elli­ßar river. Arnarhˇll Brook was often difficult to cross, until it was bridged at the end of the 18th century. In the 1830s Arnarhˇll Lane was abandoned, after which the route out of ReykjavÝk passed via Bakarabrekka (now BankastrŠti) and Laugavegur. At that time the official residence of the governor of Iceland was in the former jailhouse (now Government House). The governor had use of the Arnarhˇll land, and refused to allow public traffic across his estate.

(Icelandic side:)

Ůar sem styttan af landnßmsmanninum Ingˇlfi Arnarsyni stendur n˙ voru ß­ur bŠjarh˙s břlisins Arnarhˇls. Tali­ er a­ břli­ hafi veri­ reist sk÷mmu eftir landnßm ß 9. ÷ld. Elstu minjar sem komu Ý ljˇs vi­ fornleifarannsˇkn ß sta­num ßri­ 1995 voru frß 12.-13. ÷ld. H÷llinn var ■÷ ekki fullkanna­ur og ■vÝ mß b˙ast vi­ eldri minjum hÚr via frekari rannsˇknir. Arnarhˇlsj÷r­in var l÷ga undir rekstur tukth˙ssins sem var byggt sy­st Ý Arnarhˇlst˙ni ß ßrunum 1759-1764 (n˙ Stjˇrnarrß­i­). Vi­ ■a­ f÷r bŠrinn mikla ni­urnÝ­slu og var a­ lokum rifinn

3. Arnarhˇll Arnarhˇlstra­ir Marker - wide view, with Ingˇlfur Arnarson, Iceland's first settler statue
ßri­ 1828. ┴ Arnarhˇli mß enn greina menningarlandslag sem tilheyrir Arnarhˇlsbřlinu, nokkur r˙stabrot og grasi grˇna Arnarhˇlstr÷­ina sunnan Ý hˇlnum.

Vegakerfi fyrri alda voru slˇ­ar e­a g÷tur sem lßgu ß milli bŠja. Allt fram ß 19. ÷ld lß a­alvegurinn e­a ■jˇ­vegurinn austur ˙r ReykjavÝk eftir fj÷runni ■ar sem Ý dag er HafnarstrŠti, si­an yfir ˇs ArnarhˇlslŠkjar (äLŠkjarins") og upp Arnarhˇlinn um Arnarhˇlstra­irnar. Ůa­an lß vegurinn Ý ˇtal hlykkjum yfir Arnarhˇlsholt, sem si­ar var nefnt Skˇlav÷r­uholt. Vegurinn lß si­an utan Ý ÍskjuhlÝ­inni en skiptist ■ar og lß ÷nnur lei­in til Hafnarfjar­ar en hin eftir B˙sta­aholti til B˙sta­a og ■a­an a­ va­inu yfir Elli­aßrnar. ArnarhˇlslŠkurinn var oft illur yfirfer­ar en var br˙a­ur fyrir 1800. Lei­in um Arnarhˇlstra­ir lag­ist af upp ˙r 1830 og fŠr­ist ■jˇ­vegurinn ■ß yfir Ý Bakarabrekkuna (n˙ BankastrŠti) og Laugaveg. Ůß haf­i stiftamtma­ur afnot af landi Arnarhˇls og vildi ekki hafa umfer­ina Ý gegnum t˙ni­ hjß sÚr. B˙sta­ur stiftamtmanns var ■ß Ý gamla tukth˙sinu sem Ý dag hřsir Stjˇrnarrß­i­.

4. Arnarhˇll Arnarhˇlstra­ir Marker - wide view, looking south towards Hverfisgata (marker on right)

More about this marker. The marker is located in Arnarhˇll park, about halfway up the hill along the path that leads from the Hverfisgata to the Arnarson statue.

June 17, 1948
5. Marker detail: Arnarhˇll
In modern times Arnarhˇll is a recreational area and a venue for public events - here on National Day, June 17th 1948.
circa 1925
6. Marker detail: Arnarhˇll
The statue of settler Ingˇlfur Arnarson by sculptor Einar Jˇnsson (1874-1954) was erected on Arnarhˇll in 1924 by the Reykjavik Mechanics Guild. In this photo, taken in the 1920s, kids and grown-ups alike are having fun skiing and sledging.