Fort Oglethorpe in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Deas’ Brigade

39th Alabama - Colonel Whitfield Clark.
50th Alabama - Colonel J.G. Coltart.
17th Alabama Battalion Sharpshooters - Captain James F. Nabers.
Dent's Alabama Battery - Captain S.H. Dent.

The brigade, being the right of the division, advanced at 11:20 A.M. from the low ground 700 yards east of the Lafayette road. Crossing the road with its center near this point it attacked Carlin’s brigade of Davis’ division just formed behind rude barricades. Forced it back upon Laiboldt’s brigade, and with the assistance of Anderson’s brigade on its left, and the 15th Alabama, Col. Oates, on its right, pushed the forces back upon Lytle’s brigade, which with Bradley’s on the right of the latter was attempting to hold the crest. These union forces were broken in driven over the high ground west of the Crawfish Springs road. Deas’ brigade then moved to the right and participated during the afternoon in the assault upon Snodgrass Hill from the vicinity
of the Vittetoe house.

Erected 1890 by War Department. (Marker Number MT-1144.)

View looking west toward the union line of battle on the crest of the ridge.

1. Death Knell of the Confederacy. Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park. (Submitted on September 6, 2018, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

2. Battle of Chickamauga. Overview of the battle provided by the American Battlefield Trust. (Submitted on September 6, 2018, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)