Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

José María Heredia

Inscription.

El primer poeta de América es Heredia. (…) Él es volcánico como sus entrañas y sereno como sus alturas.
José Martí

En conmemoración del aniversario 210 de José María Heredia.
Ciudad de México, Cuauhtémoc, Distrito Federal.
Julio 22 de 2013
Alejandro Fernández Ramírez
Jefe Delegacional en Cuauhtémoc

English translation:
The first poet of the Americas is Heredia. (…) He is volcanic like her depths and as serene as her heights.
José Martí

In commemoration of the 210th anniversary of José María Heredia.
Mexico City, Cuauhtémoc, Federal District.
July 22, 2013
Chief of the Cuauhtémoc Delegation

Erected 2013 by Delegación de Cuauhtémoc.

Regarding José María Heredia. José María Heredia y Heredia, also known as José María Heredia y Campuzano (December 31, 1803 – May 7, 1839) was a Cuban-born poet considered to be the first romantic poet of the Americas and the initiator of Latin American romanticism. He is known as "El Cantor del Niagara" and regarded as one of the most important poets in the Spanish language. He has also been named National Poet of Cuba. Adapted from Wikipedia

The marker celebrates the poet's 210th anniversary of his birth.

The marker can be seen to the left of the tree trunk in this view. The marker does not indicate the relationship between José María Heredia and this building, however it is possible that he lived here during his exile from Spain.
Click here for another marker that is related to this marker. This additional marker is on Heredia's famous poem 'Niagara' at Niagara Falls