Mammoth in Mammoth Hot Springs in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Road Builders

Inscription. In 1878 civilian Superintendent Philetus Norris began cutting crude wagon paths to Yellowstone's major features. However, better roads were needed, and from 1883 to 1918 the U.S. Army's Corps of Engineers built and maintained Yellowstone's roads and bridges. When they left the park in 1918, the Corps had constructed over 400 miles of road and created the first road system of any size constructed according to uniform specifications. For its time, it was a unique and inspiring model.

The Corps also improved life at Fort Yellowstone by constructing a hydroelectric power plant, which provided electricity for the Fort's buildings, and developing a water system. Other contributions included landscaping, and installing street lights and concrete sidewalks.

This building was constructed in 1903 and served as the headquarters for the Corps of Engineers until 1918.

Inset photo captions: 1) Steam Roller purchased by the Corps in 1916, 2) Rangers in front of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineer's building (1929). Many of the first employees of the National Park Service were hired from the ranks of Fort Yellowstone troopers.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. This marker has been removed and replaced with a new marker