Myrtle Beach in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Colonel Michael G. Filliman

Inscription. Colonel Michael G. Filliman assumed Command of the 354th Tactical Fighter Wing on October 25, 1974. He was assigned to the 354th as Vice Commander in June 1973. Prior to that Col Filliman served as Director of Assignments, Headquarters TAC, Langley AFB, VA.

Born in Oskaloosa, IA, Col Filliman graduated from Knoxville

High School, Knoxville, IA, in 1948 and entered the USAF two years later. In 1952 he graduated from the Aviation Cadets and received his commission.

A command pilot, Col Filliman has 100 missions to his credit in the F-86 Sabre over Korea and 146 F-100 Super Sabre missions in Vietnam. During the Vietnam conflict he served as the Squadron Operations Officer. He completed a tour in the Philippines in 1960-1962.

Col Filliman attended many schools including Drake University, Shippensburg State College, Syracuse University, and the Harvard Business School. He received his bachelor of arts degree in social sciences in 1957 and his master of arts in public administration in 1971. His military education consists of Squadron Officers School in 1958; Air Command and Staff College, 1965-1966; and the US Army War College, 1970-1971.

Col Filliman’s military decorations include the Distinguished Flying Cross, Bronze Star, Meritorious Service Medal, the Air Medal with eight oak leaf
clusters, and the Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters.

Col Filliman died on January 30, 2009.