Near Tevfikiye in Çanakkale Merkez, Çanakkale, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

The Temple of Athena

English Text:

Where you are now standing there once lay the forecourt of the temple of Athena belonging to the Greek and Roman city Ilion. Looking down you can see in the center of the mound a wide area at a lower level. This was excavated by Schliemann and Dörpfeld. The marble architectural fragments lying there originally belonged to the temple of Athena. The temple, whose base measured 36 metres x 16 metres, was surrounded by a Doric colonnade supporting a coffered ceiling. Outside, on the entablature, were metopes (reliefs) the most famous of which shows Apollo/Helios. This is now displayed in Berlin.

It is thought that the temple was built by Lysimachus, one of Alexander the Great's successors, around 300 BCE. It was restored in Roman times, probably by order of the Emperor Augustus (31 BCE - CE 14). In Greek and Roman times the temple was the focal point of a great annual festival in honour of the goddess Athena. This festival was marked by sacrifices and athletic contests.

Erected by The Ministry of Culture of the Republik of Turkey, and the Daimler-Benz AG. (Marker Number 4.)

More about this marker. The present day Archaeological Site of Troy, where this marker is located, has been recognized as a UNESCO World Heritage Centre site.

The timeline at the top of this marker indicates that the information discussed in this marker's text features site ruins from the period of Troia (Troy) VIII/IX, which spanned 1000 BCE-500 CE.

1. Archaeological Site of Troy - UNESCO World Heritage Centre. This is a link to additional on-line information regarding this site. (Submitted on September 14, 2018, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Troy - Wikipedia. This is a link to additional on-line information regarding this site. (Submitted on September 14, 2018, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Archaeological Site of Troy, Unesco | Go Turkey Tourism. This is a link to additional on-line information regarding this site. (Submitted on September 14, 2018, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. Troy | Turkish Archaeological News. This is a link to additional on-line information regarding this site. (Submitted on September 14, 2018, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

A close-up view of an illustration, that is displayed on this marker, showing what a reconstructed view of Troia (Troy) VIII would have looked like.
A close-up view of an illustration, that is displayed on this marker, showing what a reconstructed view of the porch, of the Temple of Athena, would have looked like.
A close-up view of a map of ancient Troia (Troy) illustration, that is displayed on this marker, showing the various strata elements of the ruins, with the features being discussed by the marker being highlighted.
View, taken along the walking tour, of what the approach to the marker looks like.
View of the marker, and in the background, the tour route that goes through the ruins of Troia (Troy) that are situated beyond where the featured marker is located.
View, taken along the walking tour, of what the area beyond the marker looks like.