Near Tevfikiye in Çanakkale Merkez, Çanakkale, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Citadel Wall

English Text:

View of the outside of the Troia II/III Citadel Wall, ca 2500-2200 BCE.
(Schliemann's 'Burnt City').

This reconstruction built with hand made and fired mudbrick preserves the original mudbrick material, which is concealed inside this wall to its full height (approximately 4 meters).
A fire gave the original brick of the upper and outer part of the wall ... and this colour has been reproduced in the reconstruction. Directly behind it, inside the Citadel, is a mudbrick Megaron (building with a porch) with a stone foundation excavated in 1998/99. Constructed in alignment with the Citadel Wall, the building was found with its walls still standing up to a height of over 1.5 metres.

The construction in summer 2003 of a roof over the mudbrick building and the section of the Citadel Wall which has been preserved in place has made it possible to open them to the public without the archaeological material being harmed.

This roofing project was made possible through the generous support of the ABB AG (Mannheim), DaimlerChrysler AG (Stuttgart), Siemens Sanayl ve Ticaret A. S. (Istanbul) and the "Friends of Troia".
Design: Björn Rimner
Supervisors: Professors Cheret, Knoll, Sobek
University of Stuttgart

Erected by
The Ministry of Culture of the Republik of Turkey, and the Daimler-Benz AG. (Marker Number 5a.)

More about this marker. The present day Archaeological Site of Troy, where this marker is located, has been recognized as a UNESCO World Heritage Centre site.

The timeline at the top of this marker indicates that the information discussed in this marker's text features site
A close-up view of a photograph, that is displayed on this marker, showing the Citadel Wall, in the square, before conservation steps were taken.
ruins from the period of Troia (Troy) II/III, which spanned 2500-2200 BC.

1. Archaeological Site of Troy - UNESCO World Heritage Centre. This is a link to additional on-line information regarding this site. (Submitted on October 9, 2018, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Troy - Wikipedia. This is a link to additional on-line information regarding this site. (Submitted on October 9, 2018, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Archaeological Site of Troy, Unesco | Go Turkey Tourism. This is a link to additional on-line information regarding this site. (Submitted on October 9, 2018, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. Troy | Turkish Archaeological News. This is a link to additional on-line information regarding this site. (Submitted on October 9, 2018, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

A close-up view of an overhead photograph, that is displayed on this marker, showing an aerial view of the reconstructed Citadel Wall.
A close-up view of a map of ancient Troia (Troy) illustration, that is displayed on this marker, showing the various strata elements of the ruins, with the features being discussed by the marker being highlighted.
A distant view of the marker, situated in front of the reconstructed Citadel Wall, as seen when first approaching along the archaeological park tour route.
View of the marker, situated in front of the reconstructed Citadel Wall.
View of the Citadel Wall, taken along the walking tour, showing what the area beyond the marker looks like.
Another, slightly more distant, view of the Citadel Wall, taken along the walking tour, showing what the area beyond the marker looks like.