Kailua-Kona in Hawaii County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Marine Life

Inscription. When the first Polynesians landed in Hawai‘i, most of the life they found here was unique to this place. Organisms found only in one place are called endemic — and Hawai‘i has one of the highest rates of endemism on the planet.

The first settlers were adept fishermen who were guided by a network of integrated kapu (rules) that determined when an area was healthy enough to be utilized. Konohiki managed closures of an area to fishing depending on seasons, life cycles of fish, moon phases and other natural clocks.

Kohola (humpback whales), nai‘a (dolphins) and honu (Hawaiian green sea turtles) all have counterpoints in the rich tapestry of Hawaiian legends. While kohola are seasonal, arriving in Hawai‘i’s waters every winter, nai‘a and honu are visible year-round.

2. Marine Life Marker (wide view; Oneo Bay in the background)