Coronado in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ships Bell

Beam 28 Meters (91.9 ft.)
Draft 9.2 Meters (30.2 ft.)
Complement 1367
Complement (Maximum) 1800

Excerpts from the history of the Junyo, from the records of the Sasebo Naval Station, Kyushu furnished by Vice Admiral Sugiyama of the former Japanese Imperial Navy:

On 26 October 1942 the Junyo took the initiative in the aerial operation off the Solomon Islands, sinking the U.S.S. Hornet and several other vessels. She then operated in the sea escort service, and on 29 January 1944 was attacked by an American submarine off the Danjo Islands, West of Kyushu. Struck by a torpedo in her forepart, her starboard steering engine was so seriously crippled that she was returned to Sasebo only with great difficulty. While under repair at Sasebo, the Junyo was so severely attacked and damaged by American air attacks launched from Okinawa that work was abandoned. Her bell was removed and hidden in a cave about five miles East of Sasebo in an area designated by the Fifth Amphibious Corps United State Marines

as "Violent Hell Area", where it was found by forces of the United States Navy.

Our records also indicated that planes from the Junyo attacked Dutch Harbor on 4 and 5 June 1942.

1. Actual origin of this bell
Since the visible inscription on the bell reads "U.S." it is highly doubtful that this bell was actually made for a Japanese warship.
    — Submitted August 17, 2020, by Carl Scott Zimmerman of Kirkwood, Missouri.

3. Ships Bell