Houma in Terrebonne Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

New Acadia / Nouvelle Acadie

New Acadie - English side
Inscription. Over 2,500 Acadians settled in the Spanish colony of Louisiana between 1764 and 1788, Although victims of the Deportation, none were deported directly to Louisiana.

Acadians made their way to Louisiana from various locations. The first group, four families deported to Georgia in 1755, arrived in New Orleans in 1764. Several groups arrived from Halifax (Nova Scotia) via the Caribbean, the first one led by Joseph Broussard dit Beausoleil. They were joined in the Caribbean by Acadian refugees from the American colonies. Between 1766 and 1770, over 600 Acadians left Maryland for Louisiana.

The largest contingent arrived in seven boats from France in 1785. These Acadians had either been deported to France in 1758 from Ile-Saint-Jean (Prince Edward Island) and Ile-Royale (Cape Breton Island), or to Virginia in 1755 and then to England, finally arriving in France in 1763. Dissatisfied with conditions in France, about 1,600 of them sailed for Louisiana from the ports of Nantes, Saint-Malo and La Rochelle.

Most Acadian refugees were granted land along the Bayous Teche, Lafourche and Terrebonne. Louisiana thus became the New Acadia for a large number of Acadian exiles.
French Side
Plus de 2500 Acadiens s'établirent dans la colonie espagnole de la Louisiane entre 176 et 1788. Bien que ces Acadiens aient

été victimes de la Déportation, auc d''entre eux n''y fut déporté.

Les Acadine Louislane de divers endroits. Le premier groupe, composé de quatre familles déportées en Géorgie en 1755 arriva à la Nouvelle-Orléans en 1764. D''autres groupes arrivèrent de Halifax (Nouvelle-Écosse) en passant par les Antilles, le premier mené par Joseph Broussard dit Beausoleil. Ils avaient été rejoints dans les Antilles par des déportés venant des colonies américaines Entre 1766 et 1770, plus de 600 Acadiens quittèrent le Marvland pour la Louisiane.

Le plus grand contingent quitta la France à bord de sept navires en 1785. Ces Acadiens avaient été déportés soit en France en 1758 de l'île-Saint-Jean (île-du-Prince-Édouard) et de l'île-Royale (ile du Cap-Breton), soit en Virginie en 1755 et puis en Angleterre pour aboutir en France en 1763. Mécontents des conditions en France, plus de 1600 exilés partirent de Nantes, de Saint-Malo et de la Rochelle pour la Louisiane.

La plupart des Acadiens reçurent des terres le long des Bayous Têche, Lafourche et Terrebonne. La Louisiane est devenue la Nouvelle Acadie pour un nombre important d'exilés acadiens.

Nouvelle Acadie - French Side

More about this marker. Located in the parking lot of the Bayou Terrebonne Waterlife Museum.