Romeo in Macomb County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Many Tools and Many Tasks

The C. Craig Blacksmith Museum

This shop has sheltered many types of work over the years.
Built on its original South Bailey Street site in 1864, its owners included a tinsmith and a furniture upholsterer. Later, blacksmith Clyde Craig worked in the building for 50 years, addressing Romeo's agricultural needs by shoeing horses, crafting and repairing metal hardware and tools, and repairing carriage wheels.

There is automotive history here.
From 1918 through 1920, specialitsts from the early automotive companies trained local people in the proper repair and care for cars like the Model T. Oil stains on the floor here are enduring evidence of this important work.

You Auto Know
After Clyde Craig's death in 1970, the building was moved to this site where the Romeo Historical Society hosts demonstrations of blacksmithing.

Erected 2010 by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

2. Upper Left Image
C. Craig Blacksmith Museum, Romeo
3. Middle Left Image
Clyde Craig at work at the blacksmith's anvil, about 1960. Photo courtesy of the Clyde Craig family.
4. Lower Left Image
Clyde Craig's wheelwright bench, where he repaired local citizens' broken wagon wheels.
5. Center Image
6. Right Image
Display in the C. Craig Blacksmith Museum of a Ford Model T drive shaft and rear end, representing the automotive repair and training that at one time occurred in the workshop.
8. Clyde Craig Blacksmith Museum