Russellville in Logan County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Bethel College / Bethel College Campus

Bethel College
The school began as a Baptist-sponsored high school for boys in 1854 and was chartered as a college in 1856. It closed in 1861 due to the Civil War but reopened two years later. It continued as a four-year college until 1920. From 1921 until closing in 1933. it was a two-year junior college. In 1928 it became co-educational.     Over

Bethel College Campus
The sixteen-acre campus had five buildings: main building, the president's home, two dormitories and library & gymnasium. Also had sixteen small homes for married ministerial students and an athletic field, Brookside Park. Confederate Convention met here, 1861. Campus was later used as a hospital during Civil War. Buildings razed in 1968.

Erected 2015 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2480.)

3. View of marker looking south on Bethel Street.