Fenwick Island in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Transpeninsular Line

Inscription. This stone monument, erected April 26, 1751, marks the eastern end of the Transpeninsular Line surveyed 1751-1751 by John Watson and William Parsons of Pennsylvania and John Emory and Thomas Jones of Maryland. This line established the east-west boundary between Pennsylvania’s “Three Lower Counties” (now Delaware) and the Colony of Maryland. It established also the middle point of the peninsula, 35 miles to the west. The stone bears the coat of arms of the Calverts on the south side and the Penns on the north. It was accepted 1760 and finally ratified 1769 by King George III.

Erected 1986. (Marker Number S.C.-74.)

More about this marker. The marker is located at the foot of Fenwick Island Lighthouse.

Regarding Transpeninsular Line. The line goes 69 miles due west across Delmarva to Taylor’s Island.

4. Fenwick Island Lighthouse
The Transpeninsular Line marker can be seen in the distance at the bottom right in the photo, at the foot of Fenwick Lighthouse and slightly in front of the solar panel.
7. Transpeninsular Line
The Transpenisular Line bisects the Delmarva peninsula, running from Fenwick Island on the east to Taylor's Island on the west. Mason and Dixon's Tangent Line intersects the Transpenisular Line at its center point.
8. The Penns' coat of arms on the north side of the stone.
9. The Calverts' coat of arms on the south side of the stone.