Sainte-Pétronille in L'Île-d'Orléans, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Contre vents et marées / Against All Odds

Une Promenade à fleur d'eau / A Walk on the Water

Inscription. Au tournant du XXe siècle, le peintre Horatio Walker fait ériger un mur de pierre au-dessus du rivage, pour protéger son domaine des fortes marées et garder à distance les nombreux baigneurs qui fréquentent alors la « plage du Nord ».

En 1935, ce chalet se trouvait à deux pas d'ici. Des planches verticales protégeaient le bâtiment contre les assauts de fleuve : tous ne pouvaient s'offrir un mur de pierre !
—————————————
At the turn of the twentieth century, the painter Horatio Walker erected a stone wall above the shore to protect his land from strong tides and to keep away the many swimmers who frequented the "beach of the North."

In 1935, this cottage [left photo] was close to here. Vertical planks protected the building from the onslaught of the river: not everyone could afford a stone wall!

1. Horatio Walker. The Canadian Encyclopedia website entry (Submitted on September 17, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Horatio Walker, Peintre du Québec - Quebec Painter. The Quebec History Encyclopedia website entry (Submitted on September 17, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Horatio Walker. National Gallery of Canada website entry (Submitted on September 17, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

via the Quebec History Encyclopedia, unknown
3. Horatio Walker