Romeo in Macomb County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

From the Foundry Fires

Engine Blocks for Ford's Model T

Romeo's foundry industry was well-established
when Lyman Holmes contacted Ford Motor Company in 1907. Ford was having problems getting engine parts for the Model N automobile from foundries in Detroit. Holmes managed the Romeo Foundry, that earlier made metal parts for the thriving Romeo carriage industry, and he offered to make the parts for Ford. He was so successful that his foundry began in 1908 to make full engine blocks for Ford's new Model T, the most important car in automotive history.

Ford later bought the Romeo foundry
which went on to produce about 30,000 engine blocks for Ford Model Ts built at the Piquette Avenue plant in Detroit until 1910.

"The sample castings were found satisfactory, and I received orders to make all I could and ship them to Detroit every day."
Lyman Holmes, manager of the Romeo Foundry

You Auto Know
The engine blocks were shipped via rail to the Dodge Brothers Company in Detroit where the Model T engines were assembled and then sent to Ford's Piquette plant.

Erected 2010 by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

Roads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the MotorCities National Heritage Area series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1907.

2. Upper Left Image
The casting operation in the Ford Foundry on Lafayette Street, about 1909. Lyman Holmes is wearing a suit on the right. Photo courtesy of the Romeo Historical Society.
3. Lower Left Image
Casting of a four-cylinder Ford Model T engine block. This was the first block to be cast in one piece, an important innovation. Previously, engines had bolted-on cylinders.
4. Center Image
The R. J. Hosner Foundry, which later became the Ford Motor Company Model T engine casting facility. Photo courtesy of the Romeo Observer.
5. Upper Right Image
These men worked in the Ford Foundry, pouring liquid iron into sand molds, creating engine parts for the Ford Model N and T. Photo courtesy of Judy Gass Lopus.
6. Lower Right Image
The Ford Model T. Image courtesy of the Romeo Historical Society.