Galena in Stone County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Famous Y Bridge In Galena, Missouri

Inscription.
You are standing on the northeast side of the famous Y bridge in Galena, Missouri. 764’ long by 23’ wide, she was built to replace an older steel bridge whose pilings are still visible to the south. The Y Bridge was built in just over a year and opened in November; 1927, when approximately 5000 people came to the dedication. The bridge is reported to be one of only three in the world. The unique design helped accommodate traffic around the steep bluff behind you. To your right is the James River: To the left is the man-made Table Rock Lake, a signature hydro-electric dam and regional water project championed by Representative Dewey Short, a Galena native.

The mineral galena is the official state mineral of Missouri, found along with other minerals in the area but not currently commercially mined here. The primary content of galena is lead and has been used for cosmetics, pencils, and batteries.

Today, the town of Galena is known for its beautiful, natural setting on the James river, where bald eagles and crane compete with anglers for white bass and other abundant fish you may see below. Take a walk across the bridge, up around the historic town square and enjoy lunch or a cup of coffee with friendly folks at the café. If you have more time, check out the abundant fossils by the river, take a memorable float trip provided

by local outfitters, spend the night camping or relax in a comfortable cabin by the water:

Sponsored by the Galena Area Chamber of Commerce and Community Center: For more information, please scan the QR code on your smartphone.

Erected by Galena Area Chamber of Commerce and Community Center.

Looking towards the city of Galena. The marker is on the right hand side. (being read). The marker to the left is the Historic Marker for the city of Galena.

1. Y-Bridge (Galena, Missouri). From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia (Submitted on September 19, 2018, by David Tibbs of Resaca, Georgia.)

2. Galena, Missouri: The Y Bridge. The Y Bridge page on Roadside America. (Submitted on September 19, 2018, by David Tibbs of Resaca, Georgia.)

3. The Y Bridge of Galena. StateoftheOzarks.net Celebrating & Preserving the Ozarks. (Submitted on September 19, 2018, by David Tibbs of Resaca, Georgia.)

3. The Famous Y
Looking back at the Y on the bridge. The marker is on the left hand side out of view.
4. Looking South
If you look on the right hand side in between the bank of the river and the treeline stands a pillar for the old steel bridge that he Y Bridge replaced. The bridge further down the river is for the railroad.
5. Looking North
The view from the bridge looking to the north. The bridge in the distance replaced the Y Bridge over the James River.
6. Looking Back From The Galena Side
This is looking towards the Y when crossing over the bridge from the town of Galena