Berthier-sur-Mer in Chaudière-Appalaches, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Grosse-Île-et-le-Mémorial-des-Irlandais

Grosse Île and the Irish Memorial

— Lieu historique national du Canada / National Historic Site of Canada —

Inscription. Dominant l'archipel de I'Isle-aux-Grues, Grosse-Île sert de station de quarantaine pour le port de Québec, principale porte d'entrée des immigrants au Canada jusqu'à la Première Guerre mondiale. Elle a été témoin de drames humains et de scènes exceptionnelles de dévouement. Plus de 7000 personnes y sont décédées, la plupart lors de l'épidémie de typhus de 1847.

Marchez sur les pas des immigrants qui ont navigué vers l'espoir d'un avenir meilleur. Faites connaissance avec le personnel qui a su les accueillir en Amérique. Entrez dans l'édifice de désinfection et visitez l'exposition qui relate les grands épisodes de l'histoire du site. Empruntez les sentiers aménagés pour vous rendre à la croix celtique, au cimetière des Irlandais et au mémorial. Un train-balade vous permettra de visiter le secteur où vivaient jadis les employés de la station de quarantaine et d'atteindre l'extrémité est de l'île, où le lazaret témoigne des événements tragiques de 1847.
—————————————

Grosse Île is the tallest island in the Isle-aux-Grues archipelago. It served as a quarantine station for the Port of Québec, which was the main point of entry for immigrants to Canada until the First World War. This island witnessed scenes of both intense human drama and exceptional devotion. Over 7000 people died there, most
of them during the typhus epidemic of 1847.

Walk in the footsteps of immigrants who came in search of a better future and get to know the staff who greeted newcomers to the Americas. Enter the Disinfection Building and visit the exhibit describing major episodes from the site's history. Walk along the trails leading to the Celtic Cross, the Irish cemetery and the Memorial. You can also hop aboard a trolley and visit where the quarantine station employees lived, then continue to the easternmost point of the island, where the Lazaretto serves as a testimony to the tragic events of 1847.

Erected by Parcs Canada / Parks Canada.

1. Grosse Île and the Irish Memorial National Historic Site. (Submitted on September 19, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Immigration in Canada at The Canadian Encyclopedia. (Submitted on September 19, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking north into the Saint Lawrence River