Calhoun in McLean County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Charles Hansford / Charles Hansford (1759-1850)

Charles Hansford

A privateer in Virginia's Navy during the American Revolution, Hansford sailed off eastern coast of U.S., West Indies, and Spain. He was captured three times by the British. Only he and one other of 36 prisoners survived a three-month confinement on the prison ship Jersey, nicknamed "Hell Afloat."
Presented by Descendants of Charles Hansford

Charles Hansford (1759-1850)

This Revolutionary War soldier enlisted in Virginia in 1775 and served six months; enlisted in 1777 and discharged in nine months. Charles Hansford then ran away and went to sea as a privateer. Buried NW of here on Mayo Hill, Scotts Bridge Road.

Erected 1995 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1950.)

3. Marker at the Calhoun Cemetery.