Near Sula in Ravalli County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

First Impressions

Friend or Foe?

Not a War Party

On September 4th, 1805, T chliska-e-mee (Three Eagles) the father of Chief Victor and grandfather of Chief Charlo, left camp to scout the area, fearing there might be some Indian enemies around intending to steal horses, as was done then very frequently.
He saw at a distance, a party of over twenty men, with two men on horses in front and many men walking and leading packhorses.
Three Eagles saw that they were not a war party, as they were traveling slowly with no effort at concealment.
Seeing that these men wore no blankets, the old Chief did not know what to think of them. It was the first time he had met men without blankets.
Upon their arrival, the Chief gave orders to bring the best robes for Captain Lewis and Captain Clark to sit on, and one for each man to use as a blanket.

Found Them Friendly

“we Encamped with them & found them friendly but nothing but berries to eate a part of which they gave us, those Indians are well dressed with Skin Shirts & robes, they Stout & light complected more So than Common for Indians ... I was the first white man who ever wer on the waters of this river.” -- Captain William Clark
“the natives are light Complectioned decent looking people the
most of them well cloathed with Mo. Sheep and other Skins. They have buffalow Robes leather lodges to live in, but have no meat at this time. but gave us abundance of their dryed fruits Such as Servis berrys cherries different kinds of roots all of which eat verry well.” -- Private Joseph Whitehouse

Erected by U.S. Forest Service, National Park Service, Montana Department of Transportation.

This marker is on the left.