Montmagny in Chaudière-Appalaches, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Sir Étienne Paschal Taché

Inscription. Officier de milice, médecin, homme politique, né et décédé à Montmagny. Pendant la guerre de 1812, il servit à Châteauguay et à Plattsburg. Médecin en 1819, il s'établit dans sa paroisse natale et, en 1841, fut élu député de L'Islet. Il démissionna en 1846 pour devenir adjudant général adjoint de la milice du Canada-Est; deux ans plus tard, il accéda au Conseil législatif et fit alors partie de toutes les administrations du pays jusqu'en 1857. Créé chevalier en 1858, il dirigea officiellement la grande coalition de 1864 et présida la Conférence de Québec dont il patronna les importantes résolutions au Conseil législatif.

Politician, soldier, and physician, Étienne Paschal Taché was born at Montmagny. He served in the War of 1812 at both Châteauguay and Plattsburg. In 1841 he was elected Member for L'Islet, resigning in 1846 to become Deputy Adjutant General of the Militia for Canada East. In 1848 he was appointed to the Legislative Council where he served in all administrations until 1857. He became head of the great Taché-Macdonald coalition in 1864 and presided at the Quebec Conference. Subsequently he sponsored the Quebec Resolutions in the Legislative Council. He was created a K.C.M.G. in 1858 and died at Montmagny.

Erected by Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada
/ Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

1. Sir Étienne-Paschal Taché at The Canadian Encyclopedia. (Submitted on September 23, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Sir Étienne Paschal Taché, Father of Confederation. (Submitted on September 23, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Sir Étienne-Paschal Taché at Dictionary of Canadian Biography. (Submitted on September 23, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Sir Étienne Paschal Taché Statue
4. Sir Étienne Paschal Taché Statue Sculpture's Mark