Dahlonega in Lumpkin County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dahlonega Stories

Inscription. This architect-designed building, constructed in 1942, is a good example of a "Great Depression" era community project accomplished in cooperation with the National Youth Administration. Local in-kind contributions included materials and labor. For example, the stone exterior is local stone from the Moore farm.

The community project was inspired by the efforts and express concerns of Mrs. J.C. Rogers, a past President of Dahlonega Woman's club, and is now dedicated to her memory. John H. Moore and Ernest Jarrard are remembered for their roles in the successful completion of the building project. One stipulation was to maintain a community library in the building, which continued until construction of the Lumpkin County Library was completed in 1983. The Dahlonega Woman's Club, which meets at the Community House, has contributed to renovations furnishings and interior decor of the building.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 111 N Park St, Dahlonega GA 30533, United States of America. Touch for directions.

This building was the Lumpkin County Library up until 1983 when the new library construction was completed.
3. Dahlonega Stories Building Entrance
This building is now the Lumpkin County Community House.
4. Plaque By The Entrance
In Tribute to Mrs. J.C. Rogers Whose inspiration and efforts were largely responsible for the erection of this building. 1940-1942