L'Islet in Chaudière-Appalaches, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Joseph-Elzear Bernier

Inscription.
Né à L'Islet (P.Q.), le capitaine Bernier a révélé ses talents de marin au cours de nombreuses expéditions dans l'Arctique. Les sept voyages qu'il a effectués à bord du N.G.C. Arctic, de 1904 à 1925, ont affermi la souveraineté du Canada sur l'archipel Arctique.

Born at L'Islet, P.Q., Captain Bernier was a skilled navigator who travelled widely in the Canadian north between 1904 and 1925. On seven of these expeditions he commanded the C.G.S. Arctic, affirming Canadian sovereignty in the Arctic Archipelago.

Erected by Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada / Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

is at or near this postal address: 55 chemin des Pionniers Est, L'Islet QC G0R 2B0, Canada. Touch for directions.

1. Joseph-Elzear Bernier at The Canadian Encyclopedia. (Submitted on September 24, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Joseph Elzéar Bernier (1852-1934) at Arctic Institute of North America. (Submitted on September 24, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Capt Joseph-Elzear Bernier at Find A Grave. (Submitted on September 24, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Joseph-Elzear Bernier Marker and Monument
3. Joseph-Elzear Bernier Monument