Plymouth, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Plymouth Hoe

Welcome to the Plymouth Hoe
History
The Hoe dates back to the medieval era when the first settlers arrived. This was long before the exploits of Sir Francis Drake, who played bowls here while waiting for the Spanish Armada in 1588.
The colonnaded Belvedere, locally known as the 'wedding cake' was once the site of a bull-ring where bull baiting took place until 1815.
As you walk around the Hoe, it's easy to see why the Victorians enjoyed the views and developed the park during the 1870s.
The landmark lighthouse was built by John Smeaton to guard the Eddystone Reef. It was relocated to the Hoe in 1882 and is open to visitors.

Present day
The Hoe is hugely important to Plymouth as a civic memorial site and a major events space. For current information about events please go to www.visitplymouth.co.uk The Sensory Garden south west of the promenade is a seating area for quiet contemplation. For something slightly more strenuous, try your hand on the putting green, boules pitch, or swim in the restored 1935 Art Deco lido, a wonderful natural sea water pool open from April to September. Visit www.everyoneactive.com for further details.
Along the waterfront there are numerous cafes, bars and restaurants with amazing views of the spectacular natural harbour and Drake's Island.
The Hoe
has been awarded the prestigious Green Flag award for 13 consecutive years, a scheme which recognises and rewards the very best green spaces in the country.

1  Plymouth War Memorial - remembers all those who lost their lives during the two world wars.
2   Boer War Memorial - dedicated to those who lost their lives in the Boer War.
3   Norrington's Water Fountain - built in 188l in memory of the Mayor of Plymouth's wife.
4   Naval Memorial - built after World War One and extended after World War Two. It displays the names of all the naval personnel who lost their lives fighting for their country.
5   Drake's Statue - built in the 1880s to commemorate his sailing from Plymouth in 1577.
6   Armada Statue - commemorates the 300th anniversary of the sighting of the Spanish Armada and was erected in the 1880s.
7   Royal and Allied Air Forces Memorial - the statue of an RAF airman
8   Putting Green and Boules
9   The Belvedere Memorial - built in 1 891 and is said to have been the site of a bull baiting ring in the early 17th century.
10   Armed Forces Memorials - memorials from World War Two and later conflicts, honouring the Polish Navy, Normandy Veterans Association, Falklands War, Dunkirk Veterans Association, Falklands Naval Forces, HMS Gloucester, British Korean War Veterans Association, 1st British Army, National Malaya and
Borneo Veterans Association, Burma Star Association, Aden Veterans.
11   The Viking Stone - with a picture depicting the Vikings crossing the Tamar.
12   Beatle Bums - copper artwork that marks where the Beatles posed for a picture in 1967 which has become one of the most famous images of the Fab Four.
13   Sensory garden - designed to stimulate the senses sight, smell, touch, taste and sound.
14   Sir Francis Chichester Plaque - to commemorate Sir Francis Chichester's single-handed voyage around the globe.

City of Plymouth

1. Plymouth Hoe Waterfront. (Submitted on September 25, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Plymouth Hoe on Wikipedia. (Submitted on September 25, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)