Near Marion in Crittenden County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Chapel Hill Presbyterian Church / Pioneer Church

Chapel Hill Presbyterian Church

Organized in 1883 at the home of John A. Hill. Services were held in an old school house until this building was constructed on T. M. Hill's land in 1884. Rev. A. J. Thomson was first pastor. Provision for the perpetual upkeep of the nearby cemetery was made in the will of N. T. Bigham.
Presented by relatives of Chapel Hill members.

Pioneer Church

The frontier religious revival of the early 1800s led to Bethany USA Presbyterian church in 1803. This church moved to Marion in 1846; remained there until 1882 when a majority of its members seceded to the US church. The USA Presbyterian church was reorganized at Chapel Hill, 1883.

Erected 1975 by the Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1526.)

3. Chapel Hill Presbyterian Cemetery & marker.
4. View of Pioneer Church Marker looking west on Chapel Hill Road.