Fraser's Battery - Cabell's Battalion

McLaws's Division - Longstreet's Corps

Longstreet's Corps McLaws's Division
Cabell's Battalion Fraser's Battery
The Pulaski Artillery

Two 10 pounder Parrotts, Two 3 inch Rifles

July 2 Took position here 3.30 p.m. and opened fire on Peach Orchard and the Union batteries east of it. At 4 p.m. the Rifles were silenced by loss of men. The fire of the Parrotts continued until Peach Orchard was taken.

July 3 The Parrotts were moved to crest north of Peach Orchard in main artillery lane took part in the great cannonade aided in checking pursuit after Longstreet's assault and retired from front after dark. The Rifles were placed under command of Capt. Manly of the N.C. artillery and served by his men in position with his own rifles.

July 4 In position here. After night withdrew from the field. Their ammunition was nearly exhausted.

Losses killed 6, wounded 13.
Horses killed or disabled 18.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Cabell's Battalion - Fraser's Battery Tablet
The battery deployed forward of the tablet location on July 2.
3. Fraser's Battery Position
Fraser's Battery deployed well forward into the open fields, on high ground just west of Emmitsburg Road. The location was generally just right of center, where the strips of corn stand in this photo. Wile able to engage Federal batteries at the Peach Orchard, the forward position also exposed the Confederate gunners to counter-fire from an array of enemy batteries. Little Round Top dominates this position, and is seen in the background.