Algonac in St. Clair County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Water Speed Capital

Inscription. For more than a century, Algonac has played a leading role in ship building, from sailing cargo ships to large pleasure craft, racing boats and World War II landing craft. Between 1921 and 1932 Christopher Smith and Gar Wood built ten Miss Americas in Algonac. Smith and Wood worked together on the first; however, Wood was responsible for the rest. The Miss Americas held the Harmsworth trophy, symbol of the world's water speed supremacy, from 1921 to 1933. In 1932 Wood's Miss America X raced over a measured mile to establish the world's water speed record at 124.91 miles per hour. During the 1930s Smith adopted the name Chris Craft Corporation. The firm became one of the world's largest builders of power pleasure boats. Headquartered in Algonac for many years, it had other manufacturing plants in Michigan, Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, Florida and Italy.

Erected 1981 by Algonac Boating and Historical Museum, Inc. and Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number S537.)

1. Gar Wood History. Gar Wood Boats website entry (Submitted on March 2, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Chris-Craft Boats. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on September 26, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. Harmsworth Cup. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on September 26, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

Front of nearby statue. Text on plaque:
Spirit of Algonac
Dedicated
September 3, 1989
Sculptor
Alexander Buchan
Back of nearby statue. Text around the base: Gold Cup Ferry Chis Craft Gar Wood Harmsworth Parsons Canoe Tashmoo