Napa in Napa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Cayetano Juarez Adobe –Circa 1845

Inscription. Don Cayetano Juarez, (1809-1883) was given Rancho Tulocay in 1840 by General Mariano Vallejo for his decade of service to the government of Mexico, as a soldier and as mayordomo at Sonoma. He married Maria de Jesus Higuera in 1835 and they raised 11 children, all of whom lived in this home. The couple were popular members of the community and were known for hosting fiestas and rodeos. During the Bear Flag revolt, Juarez tried to save General Vallejo from capture. In 1859 he donated 48 acres to the City of Napa for Tulocay Cemetery, where he is buried, and in 1872 he sold 192 acres to the State of California for the establishment of what is now Napa State Hospital.

Erected 2018 by Sam Brannan Chapter #1004 E Clampus Vitus, Justin Altamura and Santino Altamura.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 38° 17.307′ N, 122° 16.499′ W. Marker was in Napa, California, in Napa County. Marker was at the intersection of Soscol Avenue and Silverado Trail

1. Marker reported stolen.
Owners of building report that the marker was stolen off the building. It has not been replaced.
    — Submitted July 19, 2020, by Diane Phillips of Pittsburg, California.

2. Cayetano Juarez Adobe
3. Cayetano Juarez Adobe
This is a photo of the original marker and monument. The marker was stolen and was not replaced for many years. The chapter replaced the stolen marker with an updated one when the adobe was acquired by new owners who have done earthquake retrofitting and restored it to its 1845 appearance.