Huron in Beadle County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

History of the World's Largest Pheasant

Inscription. The World's Largest Pheasant spans 40 feet in length, stands 28 feet tall, and weighs 22 tons. It was dedicated on October 18, 1959. Sculptor RF Jacobs of Gooding, Idaho completed the project in 4 ½ months, costing $23,000 at that time. The bird was christened by Governor Joe Foss with approximately 2,500 people in attendance.

A Pheasant Restoration Committee was established in 2010 to restore, enhance and maintain the aesthetic beauty of the World's Largest Pheasant structure and mural for current and future generations.

Fundraising efforts began in January of 2011 local and in May of that year the actual restoration work began by local artist Schaun Schnathorst, with the help of his brother, Bob Carlson, at a cost of $20,000. Prior restoration included fiberglass repair and new paint in 1974 and 1989.

The World's Largest Pheasant continues to be a well-known symbol among hunters and has been the subject of numerous travel and outdoor magazines over the years, paying tribute to the South Dakota state bird and serving as a testament to the area’s abundant pheasant numbers.

More about this marker. This is a large "billboard-style" marker.

Regarding History of the World's Largest Pheasant. The "World's Largest Pheasant" is 28-foot tall, 22 ton, fiberglass sculpture mounted on top of the small building at this address, facing north toward U.S. Highway 14.

1. World's Largest Pheasant. The World's Largest Pheasant is located along Hwy 14 on the east edge of town. This 30 foot fiberglass behemoth
2. History of the World's Largest Pheasant Marker (wide view)
stands atop what used to be the Pheasant Liquor store. This giant pheasant has long been proclaimed to be the world's largest of its kind and symbolized Huron's claim as the "Pheasant Capital Of The World". Restored and majestic, it rises above the James River valley near Memorial Park. (Submitted on September 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. World's Largest Pheasant. The World's Largest Pheasant is located on Highway 14 in Huron. This 28 foot, 22 ton pheasant made of fiberglass and steel has affirmed Huron as a premier pheasant hunting location since 1959. From its beak to the tip of its feathered tail, this giant bird spans over 40 feet. (Submitted on September 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The World's Largest Pheasant
4. The World's Largest Pheasant (wide view; showing mural underneath sculpture)