Marshall in Harrison County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

James Harper Starr

1. James Harper Starr Marker (front side)
(front)
Home Town of Texas Confederate
James Harper Starr

Connecticut-born. Came to Texas 1837. A doctor in Nacogdoches. Secretary of the Treasury and Army Surgeon, Republic of Texas. At start of Civil War appointed East Texas Receiver in Sequestration to take and sell the property of enemy aliens, the proceeds going to Treasury of Confederacy to aid the war effort. Became Postmaster General for western C.S.A. in 1864. The South was then split in two parts by Federal Control of the Mississippi River. Starr's problem was to provide mail service in Louisiana, Arkansas and Texas and to devise means
(see other side)
(rear)
to get mail through the enemy military lines and naval blockade to and from westerners fighting east of the river and the Confederate capital. This was essential to soldier and home front morale and to maintain necessary military and governmental communications. The mail was carried by pony express, wagons, blockade running vessels, stage coach lines, couriers, spies and Army details. Starr competed with the Army to get drivers, wagons and horses. Draft by military of postal employees was fought by writs of habeas corpus. Men under 16 were hired. Printing facilities were limited and forms, supplies, stamps
had to be smuggled. The children of a cabinet officer once came through enemy lines with $3,000,000 worth of stamps for him. After the war, Starr in 1865 looked into East Texas oil showings. He founded Marshall's first bank. Starr County was named in his honor.

Erected 1964 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 10215.)

2. James Harper Starr Marker (back side)

More about this marker. Marker is weathered pink granite and somewhat difficult to read

1. James Harper Starr. In 1868 Starr formed James H. Starr and Son, a land and banking agency, in Marshall, one of the first banks in Texas. He moved his family to Marshall in 1870. He retired in 1873, and spent the later part of his life at his home in Marshall. He continued to advise clients on Texas land. He was offered appointment as one of the first regents of the University of Texas but declined due to poor health. He died on July 25, 1890, and was buried in Greenwood Cemetery, Marshall. (Submitted on December 2, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. James Harper Starr. Starr supported annexation to the Union in 1845 but not secession from it fifteen years later, but his sons and son-in-law, Henry Raguet, entered Confederate military service when the Civil War began. He
3. James Harper Starr Marker (wide view)
did accept a civil appointment as a receiver for the Confederate government and later as a Confederate postal agent. After the collapse of the Confederacy Starr formed a partnership with his son, James Franklin Starr, in a land speculation and banking enterprise in Marshall, Texas. Starr eventually moved his entire family to Marshall, where he continued in business until his retirement in 1873. (Submitted on December 2, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)